Geo Countries

Population Of Africa


The below list shows the total population of each country and it's Population Density(people per sq. km or sq. mi of land area) in Square Kilometer and Square Mile and the percentage in world share in the year 2018.
CountryPopulationPop.Density
(per km2)
Pop.Density (per mi2)% In World Population
A
Algeria42,550,21918460.56%
Angola29,252,93423610.38%
B
Benin11,363,4051012610.15%
Botswana2,306,5423.849.950.030%
Burkina Faso20,246,104741910.27%
Burundi10,682,2543849940.14%
C
Cameroon23,796,543501300.31%
Cape Verde544,6251353500.0071%
Caribbean Netherlands25,269772000.00033%
Central African Republic4,742,1607.61200.062%
Chad15,354,71912310.20%
Comoros806,9593729630.011%
D
Democratic Republic Of The Congo84,013,38936931.10%
Djibouti1,050,050461180.014%
E
Egypt97,312,430972521.28%
Equatorial Guinea1,223,664441130.016%
Eritrea5,193,136431110.068%
Ethiopia107,545,635952471.41%
G
Gabon2,069,6297.73200.027%
Gambia1,594,8491413660.021%
Ghana29,617,2981243200.39%
Guinea11,884,704481250.16%
Guinea-Bissau1,586,348441140.021%
I
Ivory Coast24,573,501761970.32%
K
Kenya50,955,974872270.67%
L
Lesotho2,265,273751930.030%
Liberia4,386,769391020.057%
Libya6,477,4273.689.530.085%
M
Madagascar26,265,436451160.34%
Malawi17,933,4301513920.23%
Mali19,109,61715400.25%
Mauritania3,899,6433.789.800.051%
Mauritius1,266,1526211,6080.017%
Mayotte159,2014261,1020.0021%
Morocco34,744,274782020.46%
Mozambique28,864,74936930.38%
N
Nagorno-Karabakh151,08334890.0020%
Namibia2,416,0572.937.580.032%
Niger21,469,01017440.28%
Nigeria193,411,8562095422.53%
R
Republic Of The Congo5,405,29516410.071%
Reunion777,7253098000.010%
Rwanda12,002,3364561,1800.16%
S
Saint Helena5,68914360.000075%
Sao Tome And Principe187,5431874850.0025%
Senegal15,727,610802080.21%
Seychelles95,1472095420.0012%
Sierra Leone7,727,4491082790.10%
Sint Eustatius3,2251543980.000042%
Somalia15,183,44324620.20%
South Africa57,731,373471230.76%
South Sudan12,324,65119500.16%
Sudan41,988,71023580.55%
Swaziland1,160,409671730.015%
T
Tanzania54,204,583571490.71%
Togo7,359,3521303360.096%
Transnistria471,0711132930.0062%
Tunisia11,447,445701810.15%
U
Uganda38,826,9821644260.51%
W
Western Sahara567,9882.145.530.0074%
Z
Zambia16,889,40922580.22%
Zimbabwe14,850,39038980.19%
© Copyright 2018 Geocountries.comAbout | Contact