Geo Countries

Country Area


The below list represent the total land area of each country in square kilometers and it's percentage in world land area.
CountryArea (km2)Area (mi2)% In World Area
A
Afghanistan647,500250,0010.48%
Aland Islands1,5806100.0012%
Albania28,74811,1000.021%
Algeria2,381,740919,5951.75%
American Samoa199770.00015%
Andorra4681810.00034%
Angola1,246,700481,3530.92%
Anguilla102390.000075%
Antigua And Barbuda4431710.00033%
Argentina2,766,8901,068,3022.03%
Armenia29,80011,5060.022%
Aruba193750.00014%
Australia7,686,8502,967,9085.64%
Austria83,85832,3780.062%
Azerbaijan86,60033,4360.064%
B
Bahrain6652570.00049%
Bangladesh144,00055,5990.11%
Barbados4311660.00032%
Belarus207,60080,1550.15%
Belgium30,51011,7800.022%
Belize22,9668,8670.017%
Benin112,62043,4830.083%
Bermuda5320.460.000039%
Bhutan47,00018,1470.034%
Bolivia1,098,580424,1640.81%
Bonaire3281270.00024%
Bosnia And Herzegovina51,12919,7410.038%
Botswana600,370231,8040.44%
Bouvet Island4918.920.000036%
Brazil8,511,9603,286,4856.25%
British Indian Ocean Territory6023.170.000044%
British Virgin Islands153590.00011%
Brunei5,7702,2280.0042%
Bulgaria110,91042,8230.081%
Burkina Faso274,200105,8690.20%
Burundi27,83010,7450.020%
C
Cambodia181,04069,9000.13%
Cameroon475,440183,5680.35%
Canada9,984,6703,855,1017.33%
Cape Verde4,0331,5570.0030%
Caribbean Netherlands3281270.00024%
Cayman Islands2621010.00019%
Central African Republic622,984240,5350.46%
Chad1,284,000495,7550.94%
Chile756,950292,2600.56%
China9,596,9603,705,4057.04%
Christmas Island135520.000099%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands145.410.000010%
Colombia1,138,910439,7350.84%
Comoros2,1708380.0016%
Cook Islands240930.00018%
Costa Rica51,10019,7300.038%
Croatia56,54221,8310.042%
Cuba110,86042,8030.081%
Curacao4441710.00033%
Cyprus9,2503,5710.0068%
Czech Republic78,86630,4500.058%
D
Democratic Republic Of The Congo2,345,410905,5671.72%
Denmark43,09416,6390.032%
Djibouti23,0008,8800.017%
Dominica7542910.00055%
Dominican Republic48,73018,8150.036%
E
Ecuador283,560109,4830.21%
Egypt1,001,450386,6620.74%
El Salvador21,0408,1240.015%
England130,27950,3010.096%
Equatorial Guinea28,05110,8310.021%
Eritrea121,32046,8420.089%
Estonia45,22617,4620.033%
Ethiopia1,127,130435,1870.83%
F
Falkland Islands12,1734,7000.0089%
Faroe Islands1,3995400.0010%
Fiji18,2707,0540.013%
Finland337,030130,1280.25%
France547,030211,2090.40%
French Guiana91,00035,1350.067%
French Polynesia4,1671,6090.0031%
G
Gabon267,667103,3470.20%
Gambia11,3004,3630.0083%
Georgia69,70026,9110.051%
Germany357,021137,8470.26%
Ghana239,46092,4560.18%
Gibraltar6.52.510.00000477%
Greece131,94050,9420.097%
Greenland2,166,090836,3321.59%
Grenada3441330.00025%
Guadeloupe1,7806870.0013%
Guam5492120.00040%
Guatemala108,89042,0430.080%
Guernsey7830.120.000057%
Guinea245,85794,9260.18%
Guinea-Bissau36,12013,9460.027%
Guyana214,97083,0000.16%
H
Haiti27,75010,7140.020%
Honduras112,09043,2780.082%
Hong Kong1,0924220.00080%
Hungary93,03035,9190.068%
I
Iceland103,00039,7690.076%
India3,287,5901,269,3452.41%
Indonesia1,919,440741,1001.41%
Iran1,648,000636,2961.21%
Iraq437,072168,7540.32%
Ireland70,28027,1350.052%
Isle Of Man5722210.00042%
Israel20,7708,0190.015%
Italy301,230116,3060.22%
Ivory Coast322,460124,5020.24%
J
Jamaica10,9914,2440.0081%
Japan377,835145,8830.28%
Jersey116450.000085%
Jordan92,30035,6370.068%
K
Kazakhstan2,717,3001,049,1551.99%
Kenya582,650224,9620.43%
Kiribati8113130.00060%
Kosovo10,9084,2120.0080%
Kuwait17,8206,8800.013%
Kyrgyzstan198,50076,6410.15%
L
Laos236,80091,4290.17%
Latvia64,58924,9380.047%
Lebanon10,4004,0150.0076%
Lesotho30,35511,7200.022%
Liberia111,37043,0000.082%
Libya1,759,540679,3621.29%
Liechtenstein160620.00012%
Lithuania65,20025,1740.048%
Luxembourg2,5869980.0019%
M
Macau254980.00019%
Macedonia25,3339,7810.019%
Madagascar587,040226,6570.43%
Malawi118,48045,7450.087%
Malaysia329,750127,3170.24%
Maldives3001160.00022%
Mali1,240,000478,7660.91%
Malta3161220.00023%
Marshall Islands181700.00013%
Martinique1,1004250.00081%
Mauritania1,030,700397,9550.76%
Mauritius2,0407880.0015%
Mayotte3741440.00027%
Mexico1,972,550761,6061.45%
Micronesia7022710.00052%
Moldova33,84313,0670.025%
Monaco1.90.730.00000139%
Mongolia1,565,000604,2501.15%
Montenegro14,0265,4150.010%
Montserrat102390.000075%
Morocco446,550172,4140.33%
Mozambique801,590309,4960.59%
Myanmar (Burma)678,500261,9700.50%
N
Nagorno-Karabakh4,4001,6990.0032%
Namibia825,418318,6960.61%
Nauru218.110.000015%
Nepal140,80054,3630.10%
Netherlands41,52616,0330.030%
New Caledonia19,0607,3590.014%
New Zealand268,680103,7380.20%
Nicaragua129,49449,9980.095%
Niger1,267,000489,1910.93%
Nigeria923,768356,6690.68%
Niue2601000.00019%
Norfolk Island34.613.360.000025%
North Korea120,54046,5410.088%
Northern Mariana Islands4771840.00035%
Norway324,220125,1820.24%
O
Oman212,46082,0310.16%
P
Pakistan803,940310,4030.59%
Palau4581770.00034%
Palestine5,9702,3050.0044%
Panama78,20030,1930.057%
Papua New Guinea462,840178,7030.34%
Paraguay406,750157,0470.30%
Peru1,285,220496,2260.94%
Philippines300,000115,8310.22%
Pitcairn Islands4718.150.000034%
Poland312,685120,7280.23%
Portugal92,39135,6720.068%
Puerto Rico9,1043,5150.0067%
Q
Qatar11,4374,4160.0084%
R
Republic Of The Congo342,000132,0470.25%
Reunion2,5179720.0018%
Romania237,50091,6990.17%
Russia17,100,0006,602,34412.55%
Rwanda26,33810,1690.019%
S
Saint Barthelemy218.110.000015%
Saint Helena4101580.00030%
Saint Kitts And Nevis2611010.00019%
Saint Lucia6162380.00045%
Saint Martin5320.460.000039%
Saint Pierre And Miquelon242930.00018%
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines3891500.00029%
Samoa2,9441,1370.0022%
San Marino61.223.630.000045%
Sao Tome And Principe1,0013860.00073%
Saudi Arabia1,960,580756,9841.44%
Scotland77,93330,0900.057%
Senegal196,19075,7490.14%
Serbia88,36134,1160.065%
Serbia And Montenegro102,35039,5180.075%
Seychelles4551760.00033%
Sierra Leone71,74027,6990.053%
Singapore6932680.00051%
Sint Eustatius218.110.000015%
Sint Maarten218.110.000015%
Slovakia48,84518,8590.036%
Slovenia20,2737,8270.015%
Solomon Islands28,45010,9850.021%
Somalia637,657246,2010.47%
South Africa1,219,910471,0100.90%
South Georgia And The South Sandwich Islands3,9031,5070.0029%
South Korea98,48038,0230.072%
South Sudan644,329248,7770.47%
Spain504,782194,8970.37%
Sri Lanka65,61025,3320.048%
Sudan1,861,480718,7211.37%
Suriname163,27063,0390.12%
Svalbard And Jan Mayen62,04923,9570.046%
Swaziland17,3636,7040.013%
Sweden449,964173,7320.33%
Switzerland41,29015,9420.030%
Syria185,18071,4980.14%
T
Taiwan35,98013,8920.026%
Tajikistan143,10055,2510.11%
Tanzania945,087364,9000.69%
Thailand514,000198,4560.38%
The Bahamas13,9405,3820.010%
Timor-Leste15,0075,7940.011%
Togo56,78521,9250.042%
Tokelau103.860.00000734%
Tonga7482890.00055%
Transnistria4,1631,6070.0031%
Trinidad And Tobago5,1281,9800.0038%
Tunisia163,61063,1700.12%
Turkey780,580301,3830.57%
Turkmenistan488,100188,4560.36%
Turks And Caicos Islands4301660.00032%
Tuvalu2610.040.000019%
U
Uganda236,04091,1360.17%
Ukraine603,700233,0900.44%
United Arab Emirates82,88032,0000.061%
United Kingdom244,82094,5250.18%
United States Of America9,629,0903,717,8117.07%
Uruguay176,22068,0390.13%
US Virgin Islands3521360.00026%
Uzbekistan447,400172,7420.33%
V
Vanuatu12,2004,7100.0090%
Vatican City0.40.150.00000029%
Venezuela912,050352,1440.67%
Vietnam329,560127,2440.24%
W
Wales20,7798,0230.015%
Wallis And Futuna2741060.00020%
Western Sahara266,000102,7030.20%
Y
Yemen527,970203,8500.39%
Z
Zambia752,614290,5860.55%
Zimbabwe390,580150,8040.29%
© Copyright 2018 Geocountries.comAbout | Contact