Geo Countries
Countries Flags Capitals Population Currencies Languages Time Zones Calling Codes Domains Sports Area Continents

Country Area

The below list represent the total land area of each country in square kilometers and it's percentage in world land area.
CountryArea (km2)World %
A
Afghanistan647,5000.48%
Aland Islands1,5800.0012%
Albania28,7480.021%
Algeria2,381,7401.75%
American Samoa1990.00015%
Andorra4680.00034%
Angola1,246,7000.92%
Anguilla1020.000075%
Antigua And Barbuda4430.00033%
Argentina2,766,8902.03%
Armenia29,8000.022%
Aruba1930.00014%
Australia7,686,8505.64%
Austria83,8580.062%
Azerbaijan86,6000.064%
B
Bahamas13,9400.010%
Bahrain6650.00049%
Bangladesh144,0000.11%
Barbados4310.00032%
Belarus207,6000.15%
Belgium30,5100.022%
Belize22,9660.017%
Benin112,6200.083%
Bermuda530.000039%
Bhutan47,0000.034%
Bolivia1,098,5800.81%
Bonaire3280.00024%
Bosnia And Herzegovina51,1290.038%
Botswana600,3700.44%
Bouvet Island490.000036%
Brazil8,511,9606.25%
British Indian Ocean Territory600.000044%
British Virgin Islands1530.00011%
Brunei5,7700.0042%
Bulgaria110,9100.081%
Burkina Faso274,2000.20%
Burundi27,8300.020%
C
Cambodia181,0400.13%
Cameroon475,4400.35%
Canada9,984,6707.33%
Cape Verde4,0330.0030%
Caribbean Netherlands3280.00024%
Cayman Islands2620.00019%
Central African Republic622,9840.46%
Chad1,284,0000.94%
Chile756,9500.56%
China9,596,9607.04%
Christmas Island1350.000099%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands140.000010%
Colombia1,138,9100.84%
Comoros2,1700.0016%
Cook Islands2400.00018%
Costa Rica51,1000.038%
Croatia56,5420.042%
Cuba110,8600.081%
Curacao4440.00033%
Cyprus9,2500.0068%
Czech Republic78,8660.058%
D
Democratic Republic Of The Congo2,345,4101.72%
Denmark43,0940.032%
Djibouti23,0000.017%
Dominica7540.00055%
Dominican Republic48,7300.036%
E
Ecuador283,5600.21%
Egypt1,001,4500.74%
El Salvador21,0400.015%
England130,2790.096%
Equatorial Guinea28,0510.021%
Eritrea121,3200.089%
Estonia45,2260.033%
Ethiopia1,127,1300.83%
F
Falkland Islands12,1730.0089%
Faroe Islands1,3990.0010%
Fiji18,2700.013%
Finland337,0300.25%
France547,0300.40%
French Guiana91,0000.067%
French Polynesia4,1670.0031%
G
Gabon267,6670.20%
Gambia11,3000.0083%
Georgia69,7000.051%
Germany357,0210.26%
Ghana239,4600.18%
Gibraltar6.50.00000477%
Greece131,9400.097%
Greenland2,166,0901.59%
Grenada3440.00025%
Guadeloupe1,7800.0013%
Guam5490.00040%
Guatemala108,8900.080%
Guernsey780.000057%
Guinea245,8570.18%
Guinea-Bissau36,1200.027%
Guyana214,9700.16%
H
Haiti27,7500.020%
Honduras112,0900.082%
Hong Kong1,0920.00080%
Hungary93,0300.068%
I
Iceland103,0000.076%
India3,287,5902.41%
Indonesia1,919,4401.41%
Iran1,648,0001.21%
Iraq437,0720.32%
Ireland70,2800.052%
Isle Of Man5720.00042%
Israel20,7700.015%
Italy301,2300.22%
Ivory Coast322,4600.24%
J
Jamaica10,9910.0081%
Japan377,8350.28%
Jersey1160.000085%
Jordan92,3000.068%
K
Kazakhstan2,717,3001.99%
Kenya582,6500.43%
Kiribati8110.00060%
Kosovo10,9080.0080%
Kuwait17,8200.013%
Kyrgyzstan198,5000.15%
L
Laos236,8000.17%
Latvia64,5890.047%
Lebanon10,4000.0076%
Lesotho30,3550.022%
Liberia111,3700.082%
Libya1,759,5401.29%
Liechtenstein1600.00012%
Lithuania65,2000.048%
Luxembourg2,5860.0019%
CountryArea (km2)World %
M
Macau2540.00019%
Macedonia25,3330.019%
Madagascar587,0400.43%
Malawi118,4800.087%
Malaysia329,7500.24%
Maldives3000.00022%
Mali1,240,0000.91%
Malta3160.00023%
Marshall Islands1810.00013%
Martinique1,1000.00081%
Mauritania1,030,7000.76%
Mauritius2,0400.0015%
Mayotte3740.00027%
Mexico1,972,5501.45%
Micronesia7020.00052%
Moldova33,8430.025%
Monaco1.90.00000139%
Mongolia1,565,0001.15%
Montenegro14,0260.010%
Montserrat1020.000075%
Morocco446,5500.33%
Mozambique801,5900.59%
Myanmar (Burma)678,5000.50%
N
Nagorno-Karabakh4,4000.0032%
Namibia825,4180.61%
Nauru210.000015%
Nepal140,8000.10%
Netherlands41,5260.030%
New Caledonia19,0600.014%
New Zealand268,6800.20%
Nicaragua129,4940.095%
Niger1,267,0000.93%
Nigeria923,7680.68%
Niue2600.00019%
Norfolk Island34.60.000025%
North Korea120,5400.088%
Northern Mariana Islands4770.00035%
Norway324,2200.24%
O
Oman212,4600.16%
P
Pakistan803,9400.59%
Palau4580.00034%
Palestine5,9700.0044%
Panama78,2000.057%
Papua New Guinea462,8400.34%
Paraguay406,7500.30%
Peru1,285,2200.94%
Philippines300,0000.22%
Pitcairn Islands470.000034%
Poland312,6850.23%
Portugal92,3910.068%
Puerto Rico9,1040.0067%
Q
Qatar11,4370.0084%
R
Republic Of The Congo342,0000.25%
Reunion2,5170.0018%
Romania237,5000.17%
Russia17,100,00012.55%
Rwanda26,3380.019%
S
Saint Barthelemy210.000015%
Saint Helena4100.00030%
Saint Kitts And Nevis2610.00019%
Saint Lucia6160.00045%
Saint Martin530.000039%
Saint Pierre And Miquelon2420.00018%
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines3890.00029%
Samoa2,9440.0022%
San Marino61.20.000045%
Sao Tome And Principe1,0010.00073%
Saudi Arabia1,960,5801.44%
Scotland77,9330.057%
Senegal196,1900.14%
Serbia88,3610.065%
Serbia And Montenegro102,3500.075%
Seychelles4550.00033%
Sierra Leone71,7400.053%
Singapore6930.00051%
Sint Eustatius210.000015%
Sint Maarten210.000015%
Slovakia48,8450.036%
Slovenia20,2730.015%
Solomon Islands28,4500.021%
Somalia637,6570.47%
South Africa1,219,9100.90%
South Georgia And The South Sandwich Islands3,9030.0029%
South Korea98,4800.072%
South Sudan644,3290.47%
Spain504,7820.37%
Sri Lanka65,6100.048%
Sudan1,861,4801.37%
Suriname163,2700.12%
Svalbard And Jan Mayen62,0490.046%
Swaziland17,3630.013%
Sweden449,9640.33%
Switzerland41,2900.030%
Syria185,1800.14%
T
Taiwan35,9800.026%
Tajikistan143,1000.11%
Tanzania945,0870.69%
Thailand514,0000.38%
Timor-Leste15,0070.011%
Togo56,7850.042%
Tokelau100.00000734%
Tonga7480.00055%
Transnistria4,1630.0031%
Trinidad And Tobago5,1280.0038%
Tunisia163,6100.12%
Turkey780,5800.57%
Turkmenistan488,1000.36%
Turks And Caicos Islands4300.00032%
Tuvalu260.000019%
U
Uganda236,0400.17%
Ukraine603,7000.44%
United Arab Emirates82,8800.061%
United Kingdom244,8200.18%
United States Of America9,629,0907.07%
Uruguay176,2200.13%
US Virgin Islands3520.00026%
Uzbekistan447,4000.33%
V
Vanuatu12,2000.0090%
Vatican City0.40.00000029%
Venezuela912,0500.67%
Vietnam329,5600.24%
W
Wales20,7790.015%
Wallis And Futuna2740.00020%
Western Sahara266,0000.20%
Y
Yemen527,9700.39%
Z
Zambia752,6140.55%
Zimbabwe390,5800.29%
© Copyright 2018 Geocountries.com About | Contact