Geo Countries

Country Area


The below list represent the total land area of each country in square kilometers and it's percentage in world land area.
CountryArea (km2)Area (mi2)% In World Area
A
Afghanistan652,230251,8270.50%
Aland Islands0.10.040.00000008%
Albania27,39810,5780.021%
Algeria2,381,740919,5951.84%
American Samoa199770.00015%
Andorra4681810.00036%
Angola1,246,700481,3530.96%
Anguilla9135.140.000070%
Antigua And Barbuda4431710.00034%
Argentina2,736,6901,056,6412.11%
Armenia28,34210,9430.022%
Aruba180690.00014%
Australia7,633,5602,947,3335.90%
Austria82,44531,8320.064%
Azerbaijan86,10033,2430.067%
B
Bahrain7652950.00059%
Bangladesh130,16850,2580.10%
Barbados4311660.00033%
Belarus202,90078,3400.16%
Belgium30,27811,6900.023%
Belize22,8068,8050.018%
Benin114,30544,1330.088%
Bermuda5420.850.000042%
Bhutan38,39414,8240.030%
Bolivia1,083,300418,2640.84%
Bonaire2941140.00023%
Bosnia And Herzegovina51,18719,7630.040%
Botswana566,730218,8160.44%
Bouvet Island4918.920.000038%
Brazil8,460,4203,266,5856.54%
British Indian Ocean Territory6023.170.000046%
British Virgin Islands151580.00012%
Brunei5,2652,0330.0041%
Bulgaria108,48941,8880.084%
Burkina Faso273,602105,6380.21%
Burundi25,6809,9150.020%
C
Cambodia176,51568,1530.14%
Cameroon472,710182,5140.37%
Canada9,093,5103,511,0227.03%
Cape Verde4,0331,5570.0031%
Cayman Islands2641020.00020%
Central African Republic622,984240,5350.48%
Chad1,259,200486,1800.97%
Chile743,812287,1870.57%
China9,326,4103,600,9467.21%
Christmas Island135520.00010%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands145.410.000011%
Colombia1,038,700401,0440.80%
Comoros1,8627190.0014%
Cook Islands236910.00018%
Costa Rica51,06019,7140.039%
Croatia55,97421,6120.043%
Cuba109,82042,4020.085%
Curacao4441710.00034%
Cyprus9,2413,5680.0071%
Czech Republic77,24729,8250.060%
D
Democratic Republic Of The Congo2,267,050875,3131.75%
Denmark42,43416,3840.033%
Djibouti23,1808,9500.018%
Dominica7512900.00058%
Dominican Republic48,32018,6560.037%
E
Ecuador256,36998,9850.20%
Egypt995,450384,3450.77%
El Salvador20,7218,0000.016%
Equatorial Guinea28,05110,8310.022%
Eritrea101,00038,9960.078%
Estonia42,38816,3660.033%
Ethiopia1,000,000386,1020.77%
F
Falkland Islands12,1734,7000.0094%
Faroe Islands1,3935380.0011%
Fiji18,2747,0560.014%
Finland303,815117,3040.23%
France640,427247,2700.49%
French Polynesia3,8271,4780.0030%
G
Gabon257,66799,4860.20%
Gambia10,0003,8610.0077%
Georgia69,70026,9110.054%
Germany348,672134,6230.27%
Ghana227,53387,8510.18%
Gibraltar6.52.510.00000502%
Greece130,64750,4430.10%
Greenland2,166,090836,3321.67%
Grenada3441330.00027%
Guam5442100.00042%
Guatemala107,15941,3740.083%
Guernsey7830.120.000060%
Guinea245,71794,8720.19%
Guinea-Bissau28,12010,8570.022%
Guyana196,84976,0040.15%
H
Haiti27,56010,6410.021%
Honduras111,89043,2010.086%
Hong Kong1,1064270.00085%
Hungary89,60834,5980.069%
I
Iceland100,25038,7070.077%
India2,973,1901,147,9552.30%
Indonesia1,811,570699,4511.40%
Iran1,531,600591,3541.18%
Iraq437,367168,8680.34%
Ireland68,88326,5960.053%
Isle Of Man5722210.00044%
Israel20,3307,8490.016%
Italy294,140113,5680.23%
Ivory Coast318,003122,7820.25%
J
Jamaica10,8314,1820.0084%
Japan364,543140,7510.28%
Jersey116450.000090%
Jordan88,80234,2870.069%
K
Kazakhstan2,699,7001,042,3602.09%
Kenya569,140219,7460.44%
Kiribati8113130.00063%
Kosovo0.10.040.00000008%
Kuwait17,8186,8800.014%
Kyrgyzstan191,80174,0550.15%
L
Laos230,80089,1120.18%
Latvia62,24924,0340.048%
Lebanon10,2303,9500.0079%
Lesotho30,35511,7200.023%
Liberia96,32037,1890.074%
Libya1,759,540679,3621.36%
Liechtenstein160620.00012%
Lithuania62,68024,2010.048%
Luxembourg2,5869980.0020%
M
Macau28.210.890.000022%
Macedonia25,4339,8200.020%
Madagascar581,540224,5340.45%
Malawi94,08036,3240.073%
Malaysia329,613127,2640.25%
Maldives2981150.00023%
Mali1,220,190471,1180.94%
Malta3161220.00024%
Marshall Islands181700.00014%
Mauritania1,025,520395,9550.79%
Mauritius2,0307840.0016%
Mexico1,943,940750,5591.50%
Micronesia7022710.00054%
Moldova32,89112,6990.025%
Monaco2.020.780.00000156%
Mongolia1,553,560599,8331.20%
Montenegro13,4525,1940.010%
Montserrat102390.000079%
Morocco446,300172,3170.34%
Mozambique786,380303,6230.61%
Myanmar (Burma)653,508252,3210.50%
N
Namibia823,290317,8740.64%
Nauru218.110.000016%
Nepal143,35155,3480.11%
Netherlands33,89313,0860.026%
New Caledonia18,2757,0560.014%
New Zealand262,443101,3300.20%
Nicaragua119,99046,3280.093%
Niger1,266,700489,0750.98%
Nigeria910,768351,6490.70%
Niue2601000.00020%
Norfolk Island3613.900.000028%
North Korea120,53846,5400.093%
Northern Mariana Islands4641790.00036%
Norway304,282117,4840.24%
O
Oman309,500119,4990.24%
P
Pakistan881,912340,5080.68%
Palau4591770.00035%
Palestine5,6402,1780.0044%
Panama74,34028,7030.057%
Papua New Guinea452,860174,8500.35%
Paraguay397,302153,3990.31%
Peru1,280,000494,2110.99%
Philippines298,170115,1240.23%
Pitcairn Islands4718.150.000036%
Poland311,888120,4210.24%
Portugal91,47035,3170.071%
Puerto Rico9,1043,5150.0070%
Q
Qatar11,5864,4730.0090%
R
Republic Of The Congo341,500131,8540.26%
Romania231,29189,3020.18%
Russia16,377,7006,323,46312.65%
Rwanda24,6689,5240.019%
S
Saint Barthelemy0.10.040.00000008%
Saint Helena121470.000093%
Saint Kitts And Nevis2611010.00020%
Saint Lucia6062340.00047%
Saint Martin54.421.000.000042%
Saint Pierre And Miquelon242930.00019%
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines3891500.00030%
Samoa2,8211,0890.0022%
San Marino6123.550.000047%
Sao Tome And Principe9643720.00074%
Saudi Arabia2,149,690830,0001.66%
Senegal192,53074,3360.15%
Serbia88,24634,0720.068%
Seychelles4551760.00035%
Sierra Leone71,62027,6530.055%
Singapore6872650.00053%
Sint Maarten3413.130.000026%
Slovakia48,10518,5730.037%
Slovenia20,1517,7800.016%
Solomon Islands27,98610,8050.022%
Somalia627,337242,2160.48%
South Africa1,214,470468,9090.94%
South Georgia And The South Sandwich Islands3,9031,5070.0030%
South Korea99,90938,5750.077%
South Sudan0.10.040.00000008%
Spain498,980192,6570.39%
Sri Lanka62,73224,2210.048%
Sudan0.10.040.00000008%
Suriname156,00060,2320.12%
Svalbard And Jan Mayen62,42224,1010.048%
Swaziland17,2046,6420.013%
Sweden410,335158,4310.32%
Switzerland39,99715,4430.031%
Syria183,63070,9000.14%
T
Taiwan32,26012,4560.025%
Tajikistan141,51054,6370.11%
Tanzania885,800342,0090.68%
Thailand510,890197,2560.39%
The Bahamas10,0103,8650.0077%
Timor-Leste14,9195,7600.012%
Togo54,38520,9980.042%
Tokelau124.630.00000927%
Tonga7172770.00055%
Transnistria0.10.040.00000008%
Trinidad And Tobago5,1281,9800.0040%
Tunisia155,36059,9850.12%
Turkey769,632297,1560.59%
Turkmenistan469,930181,4410.36%
Turks And Caicos Islands4301660.00033%
Tuvalu2610.040.000020%
U
Uganda197,10076,1010.15%
Ukraine579,300223,6690.45%
United Arab Emirates83,60032,2780.065%
United Kingdom241,93093,4100.19%
United States Of America9,147,5903,531,9037.07%
Uruguay175,01567,5740.14%
US Virgin Islands3461340.00027%
Uzbekistan425,400164,2480.33%
V
Vanuatu12,1894,7060.0094%
Vatican City0.440.170.00000034%
Venezuela882,050340,5610.68%
Vietnam310,070119,7190.24%
W
Wallis And Futuna142550.00011%
Western Sahara266,000102,7030.21%
Y
Yemen527,968203,8500.41%
Z
Zambia743,398287,0270.57%
Zimbabwe386,847149,3620.30%

Disclaimer We can not guarantee that the information on this page is 100% correct.

Note : You could also suggest new features or report any error, to help us improve this website.

© Copyright 2018 Geocountries.comAbout | Contact