Geo Countries

Area Of Asia


The below list represent the total land area of each country in square kilometers and it's percentage in world land area.
CountryArea (km2)Area (mi2)% In World Area
A
Afghanistan647,500250,0010.48%
Armenia29,80011,5060.022%
Azerbaijan86,60033,4360.064%
B
Bahrain6652570.00049%
Bangladesh144,00055,5990.11%
Bhutan47,00018,1470.034%
British Indian Ocean Territory6023.170.000044%
Brunei5,7702,2280.0042%
C
Cambodia181,04069,9000.13%
Caribbean Netherlands3281270.00024%
China9,596,9603,705,4057.04%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands145.410.000010%
G
Georgia69,70026,9110.051%
H
Hong Kong1,0924220.00080%
I
India3,287,5901,269,3452.41%
Indonesia1,919,440741,1001.41%
Iran1,648,000636,2961.21%
Iraq437,072168,7540.32%
Israel20,7708,0190.015%
J
Japan377,835145,8830.28%
Jordan92,30035,6370.068%
K
Kazakhstan2,717,3001,049,1551.99%
Kuwait17,8206,8800.013%
Kyrgyzstan198,50076,6410.15%
L
Laos236,80091,4290.17%
Lebanon10,4004,0150.0076%
M
Macau254980.00019%
Malaysia329,750127,3170.24%
Maldives3001160.00022%
Mongolia1,565,000604,2501.15%
Myanmar (Burma)678,500261,9700.50%
N
Nagorno-Karabakh4,4001,6990.0032%
Nepal140,80054,3630.10%
North Korea120,54046,5410.088%
O
Oman212,46082,0310.16%
P
Pakistan803,940310,4030.59%
Palestine5,9702,3050.0044%
Philippines300,000115,8310.22%
Q
Qatar11,4374,4160.0084%
S
Saudi Arabia1,960,580756,9841.44%
Singapore6932680.00051%
Sint Eustatius218.110.000015%
South Korea98,48038,0230.072%
Sri Lanka65,61025,3320.048%
Syria185,18071,4980.14%
T
Taiwan35,98013,8920.026%
Tajikistan143,10055,2510.11%
Thailand514,000198,4560.38%
Transnistria4,1631,6070.0031%
Turkey780,580301,3830.57%
Turkmenistan488,100188,4560.36%
U
United Arab Emirates82,88032,0000.061%
Uzbekistan447,400172,7420.33%
V
Vietnam329,560127,2440.24%
Y
Yemen527,970203,8500.39%
© Copyright 2018 Geocountries.comAbout | Contact