Geo Countries

Area Of Africa


The below list represent the total land area of each country in square kilometers and it's percentage in world land area.
CountryArea (km2)Area (mi2)% In World Area
A
Algeria2,381,740919,5951.84%
Angola1,246,700481,3530.96%
B
Benin114,30544,1330.088%
Botswana566,730218,8160.44%
Burkina Faso273,602105,6380.21%
Burundi25,6809,9150.020%
C
Cameroon472,710182,5140.37%
Cape Verde4,0331,5570.0031%
Central African Republic622,984240,5350.48%
Chad1,259,200486,1800.97%
Comoros1,8627190.0014%
D
Democratic Republic Of The Congo2,267,050875,3131.75%
Djibouti23,1808,9500.018%
E
Egypt995,450384,3450.77%
Equatorial Guinea28,05110,8310.022%
Eritrea101,00038,9960.078%
Ethiopia1,000,000386,1020.77%
G
Gabon257,66799,4860.20%
Gambia10,0003,8610.0077%
Ghana227,53387,8510.18%
Guinea245,71794,8720.19%
Guinea-Bissau28,12010,8570.022%
I
Ivory Coast318,003122,7820.25%
K
Kenya569,140219,7460.44%
L
Lesotho30,35511,7200.023%
Liberia96,32037,1890.074%
Libya1,759,540679,3621.36%
M
Madagascar581,540224,5340.45%
Malawi94,08036,3240.073%
Mali1,220,190471,1180.94%
Mauritania1,025,520395,9550.79%
Mauritius2,0307840.0016%
Morocco446,300172,3170.34%
Mozambique786,380303,6230.61%
N
Namibia823,290317,8740.64%
Niger1,266,700489,0750.98%
Nigeria910,768351,6490.70%
R
Republic Of The Congo341,500131,8540.26%
Rwanda24,6689,5240.019%
S
Saint Helena121470.000093%
Sao Tome And Principe9643720.00074%
Senegal192,53074,3360.15%
Seychelles4551760.00035%
Sierra Leone71,62027,6530.055%
Somalia627,337242,2160.48%
South Africa1,214,470468,9090.94%
South Sudan0.10.040.00000008%
Sudan0.10.040.00000008%
Swaziland17,2046,6420.013%
T
Tanzania885,800342,0090.68%
Togo54,38520,9980.042%
Transnistria0.10.040.00000008%
Tunisia155,36059,9850.12%
U
Uganda197,10076,1010.15%
W
Western Sahara266,000102,7030.21%
Z
Zambia743,398287,0270.57%
Zimbabwe386,847149,3620.30%

Disclaimer We can not guarantee that the information on this page is 100% correct.

Note : You could also suggest new features or report any error, to help us improve this website.

© Copyright 2018 Geocountries.comAbout | Contact