Geo Countries

Area Of Africa


The below list represent the total land area of each country in square kilometers and it's percentage in world land area.
CountryArea (km2)Area (mi2)% In World Area
A
Algeria2,381,740919,5951.75%
Angola1,246,700481,3530.92%
B
Benin112,62043,4830.083%
Botswana600,370231,8040.44%
Burkina Faso274,200105,8690.20%
Burundi27,83010,7450.020%
C
Cameroon475,440183,5680.35%
Cape Verde4,0331,5570.0030%
Caribbean Netherlands3281270.00024%
Central African Republic622,984240,5350.46%
Chad1,284,000495,7550.94%
Comoros2,1708380.0016%
D
Democratic Republic Of The Congo2,345,410905,5671.72%
Djibouti23,0008,8800.017%
E
Egypt1,001,450386,6620.74%
Equatorial Guinea28,05110,8310.021%
Eritrea121,32046,8420.089%
Ethiopia1,127,130435,1870.83%
G
Gabon267,667103,3470.20%
Gambia11,3004,3630.0083%
Ghana239,46092,4560.18%
Guinea245,85794,9260.18%
Guinea-Bissau36,12013,9460.027%
I
Ivory Coast322,460124,5020.24%
K
Kenya582,650224,9620.43%
L
Lesotho30,35511,7200.022%
Liberia111,37043,0000.082%
Libya1,759,540679,3621.29%
M
Madagascar587,040226,6570.43%
Malawi118,48045,7450.087%
Mali1,240,000478,7660.91%
Mauritania1,030,700397,9550.76%
Mauritius2,0407880.0015%
Mayotte3741440.00027%
Morocco446,550172,4140.33%
Mozambique801,590309,4960.59%
N
Nagorno-Karabakh4,4001,6990.0032%
Namibia825,418318,6960.61%
Niger1,267,000489,1910.93%
Nigeria923,768356,6690.68%
R
Republic Of The Congo342,000132,0470.25%
Reunion2,5179720.0018%
Rwanda26,33810,1690.019%
S
Saint Helena4101580.00030%
Sao Tome And Principe1,0013860.00073%
Senegal196,19075,7490.14%
Seychelles4551760.00033%
Sierra Leone71,74027,6990.053%
Sint Eustatius218.110.000015%
Somalia637,657246,2010.47%
South Africa1,219,910471,0100.90%
South Sudan644,329248,7770.47%
Sudan1,861,480718,7211.37%
Swaziland17,3636,7040.013%
T
Tanzania945,087364,9000.69%
Togo56,78521,9250.042%
Transnistria4,1631,6070.0031%
Tunisia163,61063,1700.12%
U
Uganda236,04091,1360.17%
W
Western Sahara266,000102,7030.20%
Z
Zambia752,614290,5860.55%
Zimbabwe390,580150,8040.29%
© Copyright 2018 Geocountries.comAbout | Contact